Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

2019 Main Festival Program

To download a PDF of the program, click here.

Huntington Estate Music Festival 2019

Presented in association with Musica Viva Australia

Artistic Director Carl Vine AO

 

Main Festival 20-24 November

 

ARTISTS

Alexander Gavrylyuk piano

Maxim Rysanov viola

Isabelle Moretti harp

Andrew Goodwin tenor

Ian Munro piano

Aura Go piano

 

Trio Marvin

Marina Grauman violin

Marius Urba cello

Vita Kan piano

 

Australian String Quartet

Dale Barltrop violin

Francesca Hiew violin

Stephen King viola

Sharon Grigoryan cello

 

Goldner String Quartet

Dene Olding violin

Dimity Hall violin

Irina Morozova viola

Julian Smiles cello

 

Arcadia Winds

Kiran Phatak flute

David Reichelt oboe

Lloyd van’t Hoff clarinet

Rachel Shaw horn

Matthew Kneale bassoon


 

PROGRAM

 

Wednesday 20 November, 7pm

 

Alexander Gavrylyuk

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART (1756-1791)

Piano sonata no 16 in C major, K545 (1788)                                                      11 min

            I           Allegro

            II          Andante

            III         Rondo

 

Franz LISZT (1811-1886)

Grandes études de Paganini, S.141 (1851)                                                       5 min

            VI        Quasi presto                                                                                     

 

Trio Marvin

Johannes BRAHMS (1833-1897)

Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101 (1886)                                                          22 min

I           Allegro energico

II          Presto non assai

III         Andante grazioso

IV        Allegro molto

 

INTERVAL

 

Maxim Rysanov, Aura Go

Benjamin BRITTEN (1913-1976)

Lachrymae: Reflections on a song of Dowland, op 48 (1950)                          14 min

 

Goldner String Quartet

Johannes BRAHMS (1833-1897)

String Quartet in A minor, op 51 no 2 (1873)                                                      32 min

I           Allegro non troppo

II          Andante moderato

III         Quasi minuetto, moderato

IV        Finale: Allegro non assai

 


 

 

Thursday 21 November, 11:30am

 

Marina Grauman, Alexander Gavrylyuk

Robert SCHUMANN (1810-1856)

Violin Sonata no 1 in A minor, op 105                                                                 16 min

I           Mit leidenschaftlichem Ausdruck

II          Allegretto

III         Lebhaft

 

Arcadia Winds

Endre SZERVÁNSZKY (1911-1977)

Wind Quintet no 1 (1953)                                                                                       17 min

I           Adagio - Allegro moderato

II          Allegro scherzoso - Trio

III         Andante

IV        Allegro vivace

 

Isabelle Moretti, Australian String Quartet

Arnold BAX (1883-1953)

Quintet for Harp and Strings, GP 214 (1919)                                                      15 min

I           Tempo moderato -

II          Tranquillo -

III         Tempo primo

 

INTERVAL

 

Isabelle Moretti, Australian String Quartet

Philippe HERSANT (b 1948)

Usher (2016)                                                                                                             11 min

 

Trio Marvin, Maxim Rysanov

Robert SCHUMANN (1810-1856)

Piano Quartet in E-flat major, op 47 (1842)                                                         28 min

I           Sostenuto assai — Allegro ma non troppo

II          Scherzo: Molto vivace

III         Andante cantabile

IV        Finale: Vivace

 


 

Thursday 21 November, 7pm

 

Andrew Goodwin, Ian Munro

Robert SCHUMANN (1810-1856)

Selections from Dichterliebe, op 48 (1840)                                                         20 min

 

Isabelle Moretti

Marcel GRANDJANY (1891-1975)

Rhapsodie pour la Harpe(1923)                                                                           8 min

 

Lloyd van’t Hoff, Vita Kan

Carl Maria von WEBER (1786-1826)

Grand duo concertant, op 48 (1816)                                                                    18 min

            I           Allegro con fuoco

            II          Andante con moto

            III         Rondo: Allegro

 

 

INTERVAL

 

 

Goldner String Quartet

Carl VINE (b 1954)

String Quartet no 6 ‘Child’s Play’ (2017)                                                             20 min

            I           Play

            II          Concentration

            III         Friendship

            IV        Sleep

            V         Running

 

 

Trio Marvin

Dmitri SHOSTAKOVICH (1906-1975)

Piano Trio no 2 in E minor, op 67                                                                         27 min

            I           Andante

            II          Allegro con brio

            III         Largo

            IV        Allegretto


 

Friday 22 November, 11:30am

 

Maxim Rysanov, Aura Go

Dobrinka TABAKOVA (b 1980)

Suite in Jazz Style (2009)                                                                                       15 min

[In three movements]

 

Alexander Gavrylyuk

Modest MUSSORGSKY (1839-1881)

Pictures at an Exhibition (1874)                                                                             30 min

I           Promenade

II          Gnomus

III         [Promenade II]. Moderato commodo assai e con delicatezza

IV        Vecchio Castello

V         [Promenade III]. Moderato non tanto, pesamente

VI        Tuileries (Dispute d'enfants après jeux)

VII       Bydło

VIII      [Promenade IV]. Tranquillo

IX        Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks

X         ‘Samuel’ Goldenberg und ‘Schmuÿle’

XI        Promenade [V]

XII       Limoges, le marché (La grande nouvelle)

XIII      Catacombæ (Sepulcrum romanum)

XIV      Cum mortuis in lingua mortua

XV       The Hut on Fowl's Legs (Baba-Yagá)

XVI      The Knight's Gate (in the Old Capital of Kiev)

 

INTERVAL

 

Maxim Rysanov, Aura Go

Robert SCHUMANN (1810-1856)

Märchenbilder, op 113 (1851)                                                                                15 min

            I           Nicht schnell

            II          Lebhaft

            III         Rasch

            IV        Langsam, mit melancholischem Ausdruck

 

 

Australian String Quartet

Ludwig van BEETHOVEN (1770-1827)

String Quartet no 3 in D major, op 18 no 3 (1799)                                             25 min

            I           Allegro

            II          Andante con moto

            III         Allegro

            IV        Presto

 


Friday 22 November, 7pm

 

Arcadia Winds

Ian WHITNEY (b 1982)

Five Scenes for Wind Quintet (2018)                                                                    12 min

 

Andrew Goodwin, Ian Munro

Benjamin BRITTEN (1913-1976)

Who are these children? (1969)                                                                            20 min

I           A Riddle (The Earth)

II          A Laddie's Sang

III         Nightmare

IV        Black Day

V         Bed-time

VI        Slaughter

VII       A Riddle (The Child You Were)

VIII      The Larky Lad

IX        Who Are These Children?

X         Supper

XI        The Children

XII       The Auld Aik

 

Kiran Phatak, Isabelle Moretti, Marina Grauman, Maxim Rysanov, Marius Urba

André JOLIVET (1905-1974)

Chant de Linos (1944)                                                                                             11 min

 

INTERVAL

 

Andrew Goodwin, Australian String Quartet, Ian Munro

Ian VENABLES (b 1955)

Songs of Eternity and Sorrow, op 36(2004)                                                        17 min

            I           Easter Hymn

            II          When green buds hang in the elm like dust

            III         Oh who is that young sinner?

            IV        Because I liked you better

 

Alexander Gavrylyuk, Dene Olding, Irina Morozova, Julian Smiles

Johannes BRAHMS (1833-1897)

Piano quartet no 3, op 60 (1875)                                                                          32 min

            I           Allegro non troppo

            II          Scherzo

            III         Andante

            IV        Finale

 


 

Saturday 23 November, 11:30am

 

Ian Munro, Aura Go

Ian MUNRO (b 1963)

Divertissement sur le nom d'Erik Satie (2006)                                                    19 min

 

Australian String Quartet, Maxim Rysanov

Wolfgang Amadeus MOZART (1756-1791)

String Quintet no 6 in E-flat major, K614 (1791)                                                25 min

            I           Allegro di molto

            II          Andante

            III         Menuetto

            IV        Allegro

 

INTERVAL

 

Arcadia Winds

Jean FRANÇAIX (1912-1997)

Wind Quintet no 1 (1948)                                                                                       20 min

I           Andante tranquillo - Allegro assai

II          Presto

III         Tema con variazioni. Andante

IV        Tempo di Marcia Francese

 

Ian Munro, Aura Go

Zdeněk FIBICH (1850-1900)

Sonata for Piano Four Hands, op 28 (1886)                                                       17 min

            I           Allegro moderato

            II          Andante con variation

            III         Allegretto vivo

 

Arcadia Winds

Júlio MEDAGLIA (b 1938)

Suite Belle Epoque in Sud America (2002)                                                         10 min

            I           El Porsche Negro (Tango)

            II          Traumreise nach Attersee (Vals Paulista)

            III         Requinta Maluca (Chorinho)

 


 

Saturday 23 November, 7pm

 

Andrew Goodwin, Isabelle Moretti

Benjamin BRITTEN (1913-1976)

A Birthday Hansel, op 92 (1975)                                                                           18 min

I           Birthday Song

II          My Early Walk

III         Wee Willie Gray

IV        My Hoggie

V         Afton Water

VI        The Winter

VII       Leezie Lindsay

 

Alexander Gavrylyuk

Johannes BRAHMS (1833-1897)

Rhapsody in G minor, op 79 no 2 (1879)                                                            5 min

 

Johannes BRAHMS

Intermezzi op 117, nos 2 and 3 (1892)                                                                 10 min

 

Camille SAINT-SAËNS (1835-1921)

Danse Macabre (1874, arr Liszt/Horowitz)                                                           8 min 

 

 

INTERVAL

 

 

Marius Urba, Aura Go

Johannes BRAHMS (1833-1897)

Cello Sonata no 1 in E minor, op 38 (1865)                                                        25 min

            I           Allegro non troppo

            II          Allegretto quasi Menuetto

            III         Allegro

 

 

 

Goldner String Quartet, Australian String Quartet

Jakub JANKOWSKI (b 1994)

Octet for 4 violins, 2 violas and 2 cellos (2017)                                                  26 min

I           Syzygy

II          Interlude 1: Dance

III         'Walpurgis Night'

IV        Interlude 2: Chorale

V         Finale: Daybreak

 


 

Sunday 24 November, 11am

 

Rachel Shaw, Marina Grauman, Vita Kan

Johannes BRAHMS (1833-1897)

Horn Trio in E-flat major, op 40 (1865)                                                                 29 min

            I           Andante

            II          Scherzo

            III         Adagio mesto

            IV        Allegro con brio

 

Ian Munro, David Reichelt, Matthew Kneale

André PREVIN (1929-2019)

Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon (1994)                                                           19 min

            I           Lively

            II          Slow

            III         Jaunty

 

INTERVAL

 

Isabelle Moretti, Kiran Phatak, Lloyd van’t Hoff, Goldner String Quartet

Maurice RAVEL (1875-1937)

Introduction et Allegro (1905)                                                                                 11 min

 

Australian String Quartet, Maxim Rysanov

Johannes BRAHMS (1833-1897)

String Quintet no 2 in G major, op 111 (1890)                                                    27 min

            I           Allegro non troppo, ma con brio

II          Adagio

III         Un poco Allegretto

IV        Vivace ma non troppo presto

 

All musicians

Carl VINE (b 1954)

Festival Coda (New work 2019)                                                                            5 min